Need further assistance?

Visit the Support section

Ferries

Cross the Strait of Messina with a 'beep'! With Telepass you have a dedicated lane to purchase the ferry ticket and board the ferry without queues.

Deboard hassle-free

With Telepass it won't be the sea to stop you. With your device you can reach all the peninsula and also Sicily. Board the Strait of Messina ferry without leaving your car to queue at the counter. Before boarding, select the reserved yellow lane. The ticket will be issued right away automatically.

With Telepass you have the wind at your back by always having the best fare!

Logo Caronte

How does the service work

Come closer
When you are about to board, enter the yellow lane reserved to Telepass customers and reach the ticket dispenser.
Pick up the ticket
Without leaving your car, the ticket will be issued automatically through the Telepass device on your vehicle. Pick up the ticket and hold on to it.
Board
Board without waiting.

Discover the Telepass App

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How can we help you?

If you are a Telepass Family or Business customer, the Ferry service is already active, at no additional cost.

You can disable the service at any time from your Reserved Area on the site in the "Services" section.

Customers affiliated with associations and service companies, however, need to request activation through their partners.

You can see the ferry ticket amount displayed on the column in the Telepass track and on the ticket that you collect from the same column.

Additionally, details of individual crossings completed with Telepass are always available on the Telepass App and in the Reserved Area of the site.

The ticket payment service to travel on the Strait of Messina Ferry using the Telepass device is reserved for:

  • Telepass Family customers;
  • Telepass customers with Viacard;
  • Telepass customers with Viacard through associations and service companies.

The following cannot access the service: customers with rechargeable Telepass and Europass customers.

Nota Compliance: il servio è prestato in regime di esenzione ai sensi dell’Articolo 3, paragrafo 1, lett. k) della Dir. 25/11/2015, n. 2015/2366 relativa ai servizi di pagamento nel mercato interno.